These municipal candidates will be on 2020 Benton County general election ballots.

General election filing period is July 29 through August 5, 2020.

* denotes incumbent

General election filings are final on August 6, 2020.

We hyperlinked their names below if we could locate their campaign page. If we missed someone who has a page, e-mail carrie@carrie4rogers.com to let her know.

Click here to see the list of candidates for county offices.
Click here to see the list of candidates for state and federal offices.
Click here to see the list of candidates for judicial offices.
Click here to see the list of candidates for school board offices.

Municipal Races

Avoca

Council Member Position 1
Kathleen L. Hansen

Council Member Position 2
Jeannie Smith Rollins

Council Member Position 3
Oscar Alvarega

Council Member Position 4
Jay G. King

Bella Vista

Council Member Ward 1, Position 1
Linda Lloyd
Justice of the Peace Jerry Snow

Council Member Ward 2, Position 1
Charles Flanary
Christian Henning
John Nuttall
Alderman James “Jim” Wozniak

Council Member Ward 3, Position 1
Council Member Doug Fowler
JB Portillo

Bentonville

City Clerk
Kirby Romines

Council Member Ward 1, Position 1
Bonnie Adams
Council Member Tim Robinson
Jeremy D. Wiginton

Council Member Ward 1, Position 2
Gayatri Agnew
Elle Jackson
Jeff Matkins
Dylan Shaddox
Jeff Wadlin

Council Member Ward 2, Position 1
Council Member Cindy Acree
Philip Riley

Council Member Ward 2, Position 2
Council Member Chris W. Sooter

Council Member Ward 3, Position 1
Aubrey Patterson

Council Member Ward 3, Position 2
Council Member W.P. “Bill” Burckart
Kesha M. Chiappinelli
Bobby Wilson

Council Member Ward 4, Position 1
Octavio Sanchez

Council Member Ward 4, Position 2
Holly Rachels Hook

Bethel Heights

Council Member Ward 2, Position 2
Karen Williams

Cave Springs

Recorder/Treasurer
Incumbent Kimberly Hutcheson
Rebecca L. Montesa

Council Member Ward 1, Position 1
Angie Caruthers

Council Member Ward 1, Position 2
Marc Williams

Council Member Ward 2, Position 1
Mahmoud R. Chitsazan

Council Member Ward 2, Position 2
Lori Bond

Council Member Ward 3, Position 1
Mike Middlecamp

Council Member Ward 3, Position 2
Larry Fletcher
Liz Hendricks

Centerton

Council Member Ward 1, Position 1
Council Member Misty Elam

Council Member Ward 1, Position 2
James Garton
Council Member Robin M. Reed
Amy Rochette

Council Member Ward 2, Position 1
Keith Higginbotham

Council Member Ward 2, Position 2
Joshua Hulette
Council Member Josie Reed

Council Member Ward 3, Position 1
Council Member Wayne Low

Council Member Ward 3, Position 2
Council Member Darren Warren

Decatur

Recorder/Treasuer
Kimberly Wilkins

Council Member Ward 1, Position 1
Sandra Lynn Duncan

Council Member Ward 1, Position 2
Sandra Lynn Duncan

Council Member Ward 2, Position 1
Randall Q. Boone

Council Member Ward 2, Position 2
Daniel Harrington

Council Member Ward 3, Position 1
Linda S. Martin

Council Member Ward 3, Position 2
Ladale Clayton

Garfield

Recorder/Treasurer
Teresa D. Vining

Council Member Ward 1, Position 1
Barry Kitterman

Council Member Ward 1, Position 2
Robert Vining

Council Member Ward 2, Position 1
Russell Scott Wassman

Council Member Ward 2, Position 2
Jim Teeseling

Gateway

Council Member Position 1
Don Deckard

Council Member Position 2
Steven J. Guck

Council Member Position 3
Sharon Barnett

Council Member Position 4
Chris Jones

Council Member Position 5
Cheryl Tillman

Gentry

Council Member Ward 1, Position 1
Council Member Jason Barrett

Council Member Ward 3, Position 1
Michael L. Crawford

Council Member Ward 4, Position 1
Janice Arnold

Gravette

Council Member Ward 1, Position 2
Council Member Jeff Davis
Shane Hargrave

Council Member Ward 2, Position 2
Donnie Turner

Council Member Ward 3, Position 2
Larry L. Weihe

Little Flock

No Filings

Lowell

Council Member Ward 1, Position 1
William Adams
Thomas P. Evers

Council Member Ward 2, Position 1
Bethany Rosenbaum

Council Member Ward 3, Position 1
Shawn Benk
Liz Estes
Kendell Stucki

Council Member Ward 4, Position 1
Ron Mead
Steve Whitehead

Pea Ridge

Council Member Ward 1, Position 1
Jesse Fryer
Merrill W. White

Council Member Ward 2, Position 1
Steven Guthrie

Rogers

Mayor
Mayor Greg Hines

City Clerk
Jessica Rush

Council Member Ward 1, Position 2
Aaron Clarke
Council Member Mark Kruger

Council Member Ward 2, Position 2
Marge Wolf

Council Member Ward 3, Position 1
Jerry Carmichael
April Legere

Council Member Ward 4, Position 2
Betsy Reithmeyer

Siloam Springs

Mayor
Judy Nation

Director Position 6
Carol K. Smiley
Nathanael Stone

Director Position 7
David E. Allen
Bob Coleman

Springtown

Council Member Position 1
Charles M. Bostwick

Council Member Position 2
Janet Bostwick

Council Member Position 3
David Leon Clark

Sulphur Springs

Recorder/Treasurer
Aubrey Doss

Council Member Ward 1, Position 1
Donna V. Davis

Council Member Ward 1, Position 2
Wes Hendren

Council Member Ward 2, Position 1
Jennifer Thurlo

Council Member Ward 2, Position 2
Nancy Reich

Council Member Ward 3, Position 1
June Murray

Council Member Ward 3, Position 2
Diana Fritts

Springdale (Benton County Residents)

Mayor
Mayor Doug Sprouse

City Clerk/Treasurer
City Clerk/Treasurer Denise Pearce

Council Member Ward 1, Position 2
Mayra Carrillo
Randall Harriman

Council Member Ward 2, Position 2
Councilman Rick Evans
Kevin Flores

Council Member Ward 3, Position 2
Tyler Smalling
Jeff Watson

Council Member Ward 4, Position 2
Kathy Jaycox
Mark Fougerousse
Derek Van Voast

Elm Springs (Benton County Residents)

City Clerk
Twila Taylor

Council Member Ward 1, Position 1
Paul Foutaine

Council Member Ward 1, Position 2
Roberta Peters

Council Member Ward 2, Position 1
Jeannie Burks