These municipal candidates will be on 2020 Benton County general election ballots.

General election filing period is July 29 through August 5, 2020.

* denotes incumbent

General election filings are final on August 6, 2020.

We hyperlinked their names below if we could locate their campaign page. If we missed someone who has a page, e-mail carrie@carrie4rogers.com to let her know.

Click here to see the list of candidates for county offices.
Click here to see the list of candidates for state and federal offices.
Click here to see the list of candidates for judicial offices.
Click here to see the list of candidates for school board offices.

Municipal Races

Avoca

Council Member Position 1
Kathleen L. Hansen (Winner)

Council Member Position 2
Jeannie Smith Rollins (Winner)

Council Member Position 3
Oscar Alvarega (Winner)

Council Member Position 4
Jay G. King (Winner)

Bella Vista

Council Member Ward 1, Position 1
Linda Lloyd
Justice of the Peace Jerry Snow (Winner)

Council Member Ward 2, Position 1
Charles Flanary
Christian Henning
John Nuttall
Alderman James “Jim” Wozniak (Winner)

Council Member Ward 3, Position 1
Council Member Doug Fowler (Winner)
JB Portillo

Bentonville

City Clerk
Kirby Romines (Winner)

Council Member Ward 1, Position 1
Bonnie Adams
Council Member Tim Robinson (Winner)
Jeremy D. Wiginton

Council Member Ward 1, Position 2
Gayatri Agnew (Runoff)
Elle Jackson
Jeff Matkins (Runoff)
Dylan Shaddox
Jeff Wadlin

Council Member Ward 2, Position 1
Council Member Cindy Acree (Winner)
Philip Riley

Council Member Ward 2, Position 2
Council Member Chris W. Sooter (Winner)

Council Member Ward 3, Position 1
Aubrey Patterson (Winner)

Council Member Ward 3, Position 2
Council Member W.P. “Bill” Burckart (Winner)
Kesha M. Chiappinelli
Bobby Wilson

Council Member Ward 4, Position 1
Octavio Sanchez (Winner)

Council Member Ward 4, Position 2
Holly Rachels Hook (Winner)

Bethel Heights

Council Member Ward 2, Position 2
Karen Williams

Cave Springs

Recorder/Treasurer
Incumbent Kimberly Hutcheson (Winner)
Rebecca L. Montesa

Council Member Ward 1, Position 1
Angie Caruthers (Winner)

Council Member Ward 1, Position 2
Marc Williams (Winner)

Council Member Ward 2, Position 1
Mahmoud R. Chitsazan (Winner)

Council Member Ward 2, Position 2
Lori Bond (Winner)

Council Member Ward 3, Position 1
Mike Middlecamp (Winner)

Council Member Ward 3, Position 2
Larry Fletcher
Liz Hendricks (Winner)

Centerton

Council Member Ward 1, Position 1
Council Member Misty Elam (Winner)
Justin Rushing

Council Member Ward 1, Position 2
James Garton
Council Member Robin M. Reed (Runoff)
Amy Rochette (Runoff)

Council Member Ward 2, Position 1
Keith Higginbotham (Winner)

Council Member Ward 2, Position 2
Joshua Hulette
Council Member Josie Reed (Winner)

Council Member Ward 3, Position 1
Council Member Wayne Low (Winner)

Council Member Ward 3, Position 2
Council Member Darren Warren (Winner)

Decatur

Recorder/Treasuer
Kimberly Wilkins (Winner)

Council Member Ward 1, Position 1
Sandra Lynn Duncan (Winner)

Council Member Ward 1, Position 2
Sandra Lynn Duncan (Winner)

Council Member Ward 2, Position 1
Randall Q. Boone (Winner)

Council Member Ward 2, Position 2
Daniel Harrington (Winner)

Council Member Ward 3, Position 1
Linda S. Martin (Winner)

Council Member Ward 3, Position 2
Ladale Clayton (Winner)

Elm Springs

City Clerk
Twila Taylor (Winner)

Garfield

Recorder/Treasurer
Teresa D. Vining (Winner)

Council Member Ward 1, Position 1
Barry Kitterman (Winner)

Council Member Ward 1, Position 2
Robert Vining (Winner)

Council Member Ward 2, Position 1
Russell Scott Wassman (Winner)

Council Member Ward 2, Position 2
Jim Teeseling (Winner)

Gateway

Council Member Position 1
Don Deckard (Winner)

Council Member Position 2
Steven J. Guck (Winner)

Council Member Position 3
Sharon Barnett (Winner)

Council Member Position 4
Chris Jones (Winner)

Council Member Position 5
Cheryl Tillman (Winner)

Gentry

Council Member Ward 1, Position 1
Council Member Jason Barrett (Winner)

Council Member Ward 3, Position 1
Michael L. Crawford (Winner)

Council Member Ward 4, Position 1
Janice Arnold (Winner)

Gravette

Council Member Ward 1, Position 2
Council Member Jeff Davis (Winner)
Shane Hargrave

Council Member Ward 2, Position 2
Donnie Turner (Winner)

Council Member Ward 3, Position 2
Larry L. Weihe (Winner)

Little Flock

No Filings

Lowell

Council Member Ward 1, Position 1
William Adams (Winner)
Thomas P. Evers

Council Member Ward 2, Position 1
Bethany Rosenbaum (Winner)

Council Member Ward 3, Position 1
Shawn Benk
Liz Estes (Runoff)
Kendell Stucki (Runoff)

Council Member Ward 4, Position 1
Ron Mead
Steve Whitehead (Winner)

Pea Ridge

Council Member Ward 1, Position 1
Jesse Fryer
Merrill W. White (Winner)

Council Member Ward 2, Position 1
Steven Guthrie (Winner)

Rogers

Mayor
Mayor Greg Hines (Winner)

City Clerk
Jessica Rush (Winner)

Council Member Ward 1, Position 2
Aaron Clarke
Council Member Mark Kruger (Winner)

Council Member Ward 2, Position 2
Marge Wolf (Winner)

Council Member Ward 3, Position 1
Jerry Carmichael
April Legere (Winner)

Council Member Ward 4, Position 2
Betsy Reithmeyer (Winner)

Siloam Springs

Mayor
Judy Nation (Winner)

Director Position 6
Carol K. Smiley (Winner)
Nathanael Stone

Director Position 7
David E. Allen (Winner)
Bob Coleman

Springtown

Council Member Position 1
Charles M. Bostwick (Winner)

Council Member Position 2
Janet Bostwick (Winner)

Council Member Position 3
David Leon Clark (Winner)

Sulphur Springs

Recorder/Treasurer
Aubrey Doss (Winner)

Council Member Ward 1, Position 1
Donna V. Davis (Winner)

Council Member Ward 1, Position 2
Wes Hendren (Winner)

Council Member Ward 2, Position 1
Jennifer Thurlo (Winner)

Council Member Ward 2, Position 2
Nancy Reich (Winner)

Council Member Ward 3, Position 1
June Murray (Winner)

Council Member Ward 3, Position 2
Diana Fritts (Winner)

Springdale (Benton County Residents)

Mayor
Mayor Doug Sprouse (Winner)

City Clerk/Treasurer
City Clerk/Treasurer Denise Pearce (Winner)

Council Member Ward 1, Position 2
Mayra Carrillo
Randall Harriman (Winner)

Council Member Ward 2, Position 2
Councilman Rick Evans
Kevin Flores (Winner)

Council Member Ward 3, Position 2
Tyler Smalling
Jeff Watson (Winner)

Council Member Ward 4, Position 2
Kathy Jaycox (Runoff)
Mark Fougerousse (Runoff)
Derek Van Voast

Elm Springs (Benton County Residents)

City Clerk
Twila Taylor (Winner)

Council Member Ward 1, Position 1
Paul Foutaine (Winner)

Council Member Ward 1, Position 2
Roberta Peters (Winner)

Council Member Ward 2, Position 1
Jeannie Burks (Winner)